Thursday, October 30, 2008

NaNo Kickoff Party


Tonight is the Rochester Area NaNoWriMo Kickoff Party. I'm planning on going, if I don't chicken out at the last minute. I might know one other person who is going, but that will be it. What am I thinking?
I guess I'm thinking it would be a nice opportunity to meet some new people, to connect with some local writers, and to garner some enthusiasm and support before jumping into NaNo on Saturday. The local ML (municipal liason) is putting together some info/fun packets for those who come, and also planning some 'write-ins' for November where we can meet together to write and encourage each other when things get tough.
I'm excited and afraid all at once. Is this normal? Am I such a fraidy cat that I won't go spend an hour at a coffee shop with strangers who also like to write? Guess I'll find out the answer to that tomorrow.
Have you ever been scared to do something you thought you wanted to do? That feeling of anxious anticipation colors a lot of things I think I'd like to try. Gimme a shout if you've ever felt that way. I'd like to kn0w I'm not alone in my weirdness.
Oh, and I didn't forget the Wed WI. Due to the blog tour, I didn't post it this week. Suffice it to say, there wasn't any news to report. :( Still, staying even = not going up.
If it ain't salad, I'm not eating it this week. Sigh. And I'm logging more miles on the stationary bike. At least I can read and ride. I can't seem to read and walk on the treadmill. So I have to settle for watching TV. :)

4 comments:

  1. I am so much like that-being afraid of doing something even if I really think I would like to do it. Makes me so frustrated some days. I'll get myself all pysched up and ready to try and then at the last moment something will "come up" so that I can justify not going. Or in other words, I chicken out. I can be such a wimp. If you need an excuse tonight, give me a call, I'm sure I would need your help with something :o)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I had so much fun the one time I did NANO. I did go meet with a local group before the kickoff, and one lady kept coughing near my (then) newborn. LOL, that was the only scary part. Definitely go--you'll have a well-rounded experience!!!

    You're seriously making me jealous--I sooooo wish I was at a point to join in this year.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would love to go to our kick-off party but I'm scared too. It's just a couple of miles from my house but ... everyone is so young, I think I'd feel out of place. I don't thing they'd want an old woman hanging around. We'll see. My daughter said she'd walk through the Coffee Beanery to see if there are any other oldies in there. Forewarned is forearmed.... or is it the other way around? Anyway... you know what I mean.
    j

    ReplyDelete
  4. Just think of it as an excuse to get out of the house. Like going to the mall. You don't have to live with these people. Just go to have a good time. what am I saying? Who's going to stay and entertain the Little Princess while you're out?? Pout, pout.

    ReplyDelete